boring topic of conversation,

but useful to know.

Happy Good Talk, located at Overhoeksplein 1, 1031 KS in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details
www.happygoodtalk.com/contact

Personal data that we process
Happy Good Talk processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Namely:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Function and company
  • Other personal data provided by following a training course, such as training followed, learning objective, feedback and level
  • Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

If you are convinced that we have collected special or sensitive personal data without that permission, please contact us at info@happygoodtalk.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To contact you by phone or email to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To be able to properly perform our offered service
  • To be able to offer you a personalized follow-up trajectory
  • Track and adjust your public speaking progress as part of the Talking Thousand (participant community)
  • Due to a legal obligation, such as information that we need for the tax return
  • Automated decision making

Happy Good Talk does not make any decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Happy Good Talk) being involved.

How long we keep personal data
Happy Good Talk will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Happy Good Talk only provides to third parties when necessary to execute our agreement with you, such as informing a co-trainer of participation or to comply with a legal obligation. Further, no data is shared with third parties.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Happy Good Talk only uses analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. You can opt out of these cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete cookies locally.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Happy Good Talk and you have the right to data portability.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@happygoodtalk.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Send this by mail to info@happygoodtalk.com.

Happy Good Talk would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Happy Good Talk takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@happygoodtalk.com.

Article 1

1.1This document contains the general conditions that apply to our tenders, offers, order confirmations and to any (other) agreement(s) that we (Happy Good Talk and client) enter into with each other. Once you have agreed to the terms and conditions, they also apply to additional, amended or future (follow-up) assignments. Otherwise just remember that they always apply, that’s the easiest.

1.2 If we make agreements after you have agreed to the general terms and conditions, and one of these agreements conflicts with a provision of the general terms and conditions, the agreement made later takes precedence over the relevant provision.

Article 2

2.1 All offers and quotations by Happy Good Talk are without obligation. This means that sending Happy Good Talk an offer does not oblige to accept an order under the same conditions of the offer. This is only different if a term for acceptance has been stated in the offer. If the client accepts Happy Good Talk’s offer within the stipulated period, Happy Good Talk will in that case be bound by the conditions of the offer.

2.2 The offer contains a description of the work, the relevant dates, the fee and the method of invoicing and payment.

2.3 Offers made by Happy Good Talk are valid for 30 days unless otherwise agreed. After that, the offer will expire. Of course, you are free to ask Happy Good Talk to quote again.

2.4 An agreement between us is in any case concluded by i) signature of the offer by the client, ii) by Happy Good Talk’s e-mail confirmation of the telephone application or assignment or iii) by replying to Happy Good Talk’s e-mail containing an offer with an agreement or confirmation of the proposal or at least an e-mail with a scope that clearly shows that you are happy and agree with Happy Good Talk’s proposal.

2.5 A composite quotation does not oblige Happy Good Talk to (only) execute a part of the assignment against a corresponding part of the quoted price; even when the offer or the part thereof is accepted by the client within the specified period.

Article 3

3.1 Happy Good Talk is characterized by trainings that rub, provoke and excite. Participants are challenged at all times. This is likely the reason Happy Good Talk is hired, but for the sake of completeness, client declares their familiarity and agreement with our methods.

3.2 Happy Good Talk conducts its training with the help of specialized third parties. Happy Good Talk is not liable for shortcomings of these hired third parties.

3.3 We ask you, the client, explicitly before and at the conclusion of the agreement to provide us with all the information Happy Good Talk needs to execute the agreement. These are in any case the data Happy Good Talk indicates are necessary for the execution of the agreement, but also the data you should reasonably understand are necessary for the (proper) implementation of the agreement. The failure to provide this information in a timely manner shall be at the expense and risk of the client and Happy Good Talk shall not be liable for any damage resulting from the failure to provide the information in a timely manner.

Article 4

4.1 The prices in the offers and quotations are exclusive of VAT and any costs to be incurred in the execution of the agreement, such as shipping costs, transport costs, travel costs and declarations from third parties engaged.

4.2 The parties agree on a fixed fee for the activities that are included and described in the order confirmation and therefore fall under the scope of the order.

4.3 Happy Good Talk will invoice 30% of the total price before the start of the training and 70% after the completion of the training (series).

4.3 In case of a series of training sessions Happy Good Talk is authorized at all times, contrary to the agreed method of invoicing, to invoice the work performed per completed training session.

4.4 Activities that fall outside the agreed and described assignment qualify as additional work. In case of additional work Happy Good Talk will charge its usual hourly rate in addition to the agreed fee.

4.5 If Happy Good Talk receives an (individual) assignment for which the parties have not agreed on a (fixed) fee, Happy Good Talk will calculate its fee on the basis of the number of hours spent applying the usual hourly rate, unless otherwise agreed.

4.6 Happy Good Talk uses a strict payment term of 14 days. Happy Good Talk has the right to refuse the participation of the client or the participant designated by the client or to suspend the execution of the assignment or to dissolve the agreement, if the client has not timely fulfilled his payment obligations.

4.7 Any complaints regarding an invoice should be submitted to Happy Good Talk in writing or by email within eight days of the date of the invoice in question. After that, the client is deemed to have agreed with the invoice. Submitting a complaint or protesting the (amount of an) invoice does not suspend the payment obligation.

Article 5

5.1 HHappy Good Talk shall not be liable in any way, on any legal basis, for any damage arising in, during or as a result of the performance of the agreement. Except in the case of intent or willful recklessness.

5.2 If Happy Good Talk’s liability is established, the amount of compensation then due is limited to the amount paid out by Happy Good Talk’s corporate liability insurance in the case in question.

5.3 Happy Good Talk is never liable for indirect damages. This includes: consequential damage, lost profit, missed savings, damage to reputation and damage due to business interruption. The client also expressly waives the possibility to invoke article 6:230 paragraph 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.

5.3 A liability claim addressed to Happy Good Talk, does not suspend the payment obligation. In other words, if you, the client, hold Happy Good Talk liable, you remain obligated to fulfill your payment obligations.

5.4 Notwithstanding the statutory limitation period, the limitation period for all claims and defenses against Happy Good Talk and third parties engaged by us in the execution of the agreement, is one year. Any claim for compensation expires when Happy Good Talk is not notified in writing within this period.

5.5 Happy Good Talk is indemnified by the client against all third party claims related to or arising from the execution of the agreement. This indemnity also covers the costs incurred by Happy Good Talk as a result of such a claim by a third party.

Article 6

6.1 The client has the right to cancel the assignment with due observance of the following conditions:

  • Cancellation or changes by the client can be made free of charge up to 8 weeks before the start of the assignment.
  • In the event of cancellation or change up to 4 weeks before the start of the assignment, the client is obliged to reimburse 50% of the quotation amount.
  • In the event of cancellation or change up to 2 weeks before the start of the assignment, the client is obliged to reimburse 75% of the quotation amount.
  • In case of cancellation or change less than 2 weeks before the start of the assignment, 100% of the quotation amount must be reimbursed.

6.2 The cancellation costs are calculated and charged at the moment that the order would be executed and/or started.

6.3 Contrary to article 6.1, canceling or changing the individual guidance or coaching is free of charge up to four working days prior to the session. In case of cancellation or change between four working days and 2 working days prior to the session, 50% of the quoted amount will be charged. In case of cancellation or change less than two working days prior to the session, 100% of the quoted amount will be charged.

6.4 The cancellation or change must of course reach us (as soon as possible) in order to take effect. This can be done by registered letter or by e-mail. The cancellation by e-mail is only valid when the e-mail has been received by us and the cancellation has been confirmed in writing with a reply to the e-mail.

6.5 The assignment cannot be terminated prematurely.

6.6 Happy Good Talk may dissolve or terminate the agreement with immediate effect without notice or court intervention in the event:

  • the client has applied for or has been granted a (provisional) suspension of payments;
  • the client has filed for bankruptcy or has been declared bankrupt;
  • the client has been placed under guardianship or administration or is in any other way no longer able to freely dispose of its assets, including attachment and debt restructuring;
  • the principal performs actions from which Happy Good Talk suffers (possible) reputational damage.
  • the cooperation has been permanently disrupted by an insurmountable difference of opinion. 6.7Happy Good Talk has the right to cancel the assignment when serious personal circumstances (such as a death within the family of the trainer or management) make the implementation of the agreement temporarily impossible. These are cases that can count on the understanding of anyone. Happy Good Talk will notify the client as soon as possible and schedule a new date for the training (series).

6.8 Happy Good Talk has the right to reschedule the training course(s) if there are insufficient participants to ensure the quality of the training according to Happy Good Talk’s standards. The required number of participants will always be communicated in advance as far as possible. Insofar as the rescheduling of the training (series) results in cancellation by the client, the cancellation policy of Article 6 applies.

Article 7

7.1 The copyright on all Happy Good Talk project materials, reports, presentations, brochures and other records rests with Happy Good Talk. Without Happy Good Talk’s express written consent, these pieces may not be shared, used or processed – in any way.

7.2 In the event that Happy Good Talkt authorizes the use of – in short – records of Happy Good Talk (as referred to in article 7.1), the logo and company name of Happy Good Talk must always be clearly displayed. The manner in which Happy Good Talk’s company name and logo is mentioned will be coordinated with Happy Good Talk prior to publication and/or use.

Article 8

8.1 Happy Good Talk handles your personal data with care, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

8.2The website, www.happygoodtalk.com/contact, contains Happy Good Talk’s privacy statement. This states which data we collect, why and how we handle your data.

8.3 To view, adjust or delete this data, please refer to the privacy statement at www.happygoodtalk.com/contact. This describes the procedure.

Article 9

9.1 Our legal relationship is exclusively governed by Dutch law.

9.2 Disputes with regard to our agreement or these general terms and conditions, and everything related to or arising therefrom, will be submitted to the competent court in Amsterdam.